MEM22706 - Gate pier, Jury Lodges, Pixton Park (Building)

One of a pair of mid to late 18th Century gate piers. The other has been demolished.

Full Description

Jury Lodge - one of a pair of lodges to Pixton Park with gate pier remaining. Mid-late 18th Century... lying east-west with gate pier at northeast corner, No 2 Jury Lodge lying north-south, gate piers formerly in southeast corner demolished. Gate pier: unidentified ashlar stone, urn set on low pitch, plain cornice, recessed panel to pier, plinth; about 50 cm from lodge. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 429461. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] The gate ier was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [3]