MEM22504 - Post-medieval barn at Wellshead Farm (Building)

A barn is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map and still appears to be extant.

Full Description

The 1840 Tithe Map apparently shows the portion of the barn situated south of c. SS 82851 39871 to be extant. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the barn in its present arrangement, with the east to west section to the north of the original building in situ. An engine house appears to be shown to the east of the original barn section. [2,3] The engine house still appears to be extant on the 1946-8 RAF photographs for this area. [4] The barn is described by Schofield as "a building, now very cemented and converted with whimsical Gothick style glazing on the first floor." He adds the ranges along the road are not very altered and possibly listable. One of the photographs supplied shows the northern east to west range on its northern elevation, apparently roofed with slate and built of stone rubble. [5] The engine house no longer appears to be extant on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. [6]