MEM22502 - Wellshead Farmhouse, Exford (Building)

The farmhouse first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford shows the original farmhouse for Higher Wellshead situated to the west, at SS 8283 3986. A field but no building is shown at the present location of Wellshead Farmhouse. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show the present Wellshead Farmhouse, apparently little altered in plan. [2,3] An evaluation of the historic farmsteads of Exmoor records Wellshead as follows: "Quite large rendered house of seemingly 18th Century appearance, but possibly older. Off-the-peg conservatory. It stands a little separate from a large yard with some cobbling." It was considered to be of listable quality. [4]