MEM22399 - Martinhoe School (Building)

Summary

The school opened in 1873 as a national voluntary school and closed in 1941. It is now a private dwelling.

Full Description

The school is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] Martinhoe voluntary school was first established in 1873. In 1903 it was a recognised public elementary school. It closed in 1941. [3] The plot on which the school stands contains no structures on the Martinhoe Tithe Map [4] The National School was opened in 1873 at the instigation of the Throckmorton family, who were for a long time the Lords of the Manor and owners of most of the parish. Previously the church vestry, built in 1851, was used as the schoolroom. The parish population in the late 19th Century was much higher than it is now and the school has long since closed. [5]