MDE20863 - Martinhoe (Place)

Martinhoe is recorded in Domesday. The village is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Martinhoe was Matingeho in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Dodo. Early descents of the manor are given. [1] The historic core has been recorded in the GIS using historic mapping available to the HER. [2-4] Martinhoe lies in the historic hundred and deanery of Shirwell. The Manor of Martinhoe belonged to the St. Albyns; by the time of Lysons (1822) it was the property of George Courtenay, Esq., who was the patron of the rectory. The name Martinhoe is thought to have come from Martin’s Hoe, or Martin’s Height, named after the Martyn family who owned the land prior to the St. Albyns. [5]