MEM22384 - Lyndale Bridge, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

The bridge was completed in 1954, after the flood. It is largely stone built and is a shallow arched, single span structure.

Full Description

Lyndale Bridge over the East Lyn is a prominent landmark, a largely stone-built, shallow arched single-span structure, completed in 1954 after the flood. It is angled to enable maximum unimpeded flow of floodwater. [1] The structure is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [2] "Lyndale Bridge" is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3]