MEM23505 - Site of post-medieval school house, Castle Hill, Lynton (Monument)

Summary

An L shaped school house is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map for Lynton. It is not clear whether it was completely demolished to make way for the currently extant buildings or whether it has been partially incorporated into them.

Full Description

An L shaped school house is depicted at c. SS 7207 4939 on the Tithe Map for Lynton, fronting the street. It sits within land parcel 57, as part of a group of three parcels owned by the Reverend Thomas Roe and occupied by Emma Barnes. These were described as the “School House and Gardens”, with the land to the northeast including the school and beyond that, the garden. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was created, the school house had been replaced by the buildings still extant on the site (1-3, Castle Hill; MEM22362). It is not clear whether the school house was completely demolished to make way for these buildings or whether it has been partially incorporated into them. [2,3] The school house may have become vacant after the new National School was built and opened in 1844, but this is not clear. [4,5]