MEM22352 - Dean Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century farmhouse with 19th Century refenestration and extensions. It appears to have replaced an earlier farm cottage or farmhouse further down the road.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C17 with C19 refenestration and extension. Whitewashed rubble, some slatehanging, slate roof, stone stacks. A long narrow range, stepped towards the right, where the immediately adjacent road rises, and formerly as 2 or 3 separate dwellings. The early plan possibly lobby entry, with the main chimney breast to the left, and service range to the right. The slightly lower range, below the left-hand stack, probably dairy or similar outbuilding. 2 storeys; 4-window range of various casements. The lower unit, to the left, has a 2-light small-pane casement at each level, and, to the left, a later 2-light in a deeper reveal, probably a former door opening. To the right a small C20 light and two C19 2-light at eaves level, above a wide 3-plank early door, a 2-light, a stable door, and a 2-light with horizontal bars. A square rubble stack to each gable of the wider unit, and a large stack, probably from the C17, centred, below the ridge. The upper gable end is plain, with a lean-to, and the lower gable, which is slate-hung, has an attached C20 porch with door. The back, cut into the ground slope, has a part lean-to and various casements. INTERIOR: ground floor only accessible. The principal parlour, to the left of entry, has a deep square fire recess, and remains of a C17 chamfered and stopped beam. Original stair position not clear, but current stair opens from this room and is flight across back of range. The room to right of entry has no early features, and a lightweight lobby has been inserted; a C20 fire surround under the principal stack may conceal an earlier fire. The upper end, for long a separate dwelling, has a C19 roof and fittings. The farm buildings (not included), including the ruins of an earlier farm cottage or farmhouse, lie below (to the S) of the farmhouse, and on both sides of the road. [1] The farmhouse is shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth extending much further to the south. It is not clear whether this extension was in domestic use or was an associated agricultural structure. The extended area had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed. [2,3] The farmhouse was visited in January 1997. It was noted to be built across the site contours and attactive and unrestored, probably originating as a three room plan building. [4] The building was visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5]