MEM22339 - Boundary wall of Town Hall facing Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A low rubble wall with a weathered stone coping, broken by two sets of concrete steps with quarter landings. There are square piers at the ends of each section, which are linked by a low railing with scrolled balustrade.

Full Description

Boundary wall with railings and steps, and with war memorial. 1900 and 1920. Stone, cast-iron, polished granite. A low rubble wall with weathered stone coping at approx 1m height to the left, and approx 1.5m to the right has square piers to flat domed square cappings at each end, and in 2 pairs at the entrance to short flights of concrete steps with quarter landings. The wall extends the width of the frontage of the main building. Linking the piers is a low railing with scrolled balustrade. The ensemble is centred to the main entrance to the Town Hall (qv), at the back of the pavement and retaining the forecourt. [1] The Town Hall boundary wall, railings and steps of 1900, and the War Memorial of 1920 forms a centred group adjoining the street with the Town Hall behind. The walling has square piers to flat domed square-capping at either end, and between the piers, a low railing with scrolled balustrade. [2] The wall was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [3] The wall is depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The structure is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [5]