MEM22314 - 17, High Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The building appears to date from the late 19th Century with contemporary outbuildings to the rear, though it may be a rebuild of a much earlier structure. It was previously known as Brimblecombe.

Full Description

At the lower end of the High Street, on the south facing elevation, there is a sequence of late 18th-19th Century, two storey, traditional shop fronts. The first floor sash windows have narrow glazing bars. [1] The building was subject to rapid survey in 2011. It has a rear wall of red wire-cut brick, suggesting a 19th Century rebuilding. Investigation of the roof space also shows a structure entirely of 19th Century date. A reused timber lying close to eaves level in the rear part of the roof space appears to retain sockets for joists and may also preserve chamfers or mouldings, though the timber was not closely inspected. The northeastern gable shows evidence of a lower roofline, suggesting it was raised during the 19th Century rebuild. Evidence of an earlier house may exist in the front wall (currently rendered) and the gable walls shared with the adjacent buildings. Outbuildings to the rear of the property are also of 19th Century red wire-cut brick and are very plain, some of which have areas of cobbled and brick flooring. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]