MEM22313 - Lance Nicholson's, 9 to 11, High Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A two storey building with a plain modern shop frontage and rear wing. It may be a 17th or 18th Century rebuild of a medieval or early post-medieval building that also included No.7. It was again altered in the 19th and 20th Centuries.

Full Description

At the lower end of the High Street, on the south facing elevation, there is a sequence of late 18th-19th Century, two storey, traditional shop fronts. The first floor sash windows have narrow glazing bars. [1] The building was subject to rapid survey in 2011. It is a two storey building with a plain modern shop frontage. It shares the vehicular entry with No. 7 (MEM22312) and may be part of the same structure, perhaps representing half the original width of an original tenement and reflecting subdivision to maximise rental income. The building's interior has been severely altered for commercial use during the 20th Century but the line of the rear wall of the front range is indicated by steps leading to the rear part of the shop and by the base of a massive stone lateral chimneystack, which continues up through the building and is truncated below the roofline. No evidence for a fireplace, however, exists. The first floor is much altered with few early features surviving. The roofs are better preserved and may be continuous with No.7. The report suggests this property may be of the same date and construction as No.7 and evidence of medieval or early post-medieval fabric may survive in the party walls and other areas of the building now concealed by modern render and decorated features. It seems that the original building was a long, low structure spanning both properties, with a central entry now represented by the present vehicular entry and divided by a cob wall. It was rebuilt in the 17th or 18th Century in its present form and the rear range may be contemporary with this or a slightly later addition. It appears to have been remodelled in the 19th or 20th Century. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dulverton. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]