MEM22310 - Globe Hotel, Queen Street, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The Globe public house has an elongated late 19th Century frontage that is little altered. The building replaced the Valley of the Rocks Hotel, which was opened in 1807.

Full Description

Early in the 19th century, the son of a schoolmaster, William Litson, saw the potential for visitors and opened in 1807 what was the beginning of the Valley of the Rocks Hotel on the site of the present Globe Hotel. The 2002 Conservation Area Appraisal states that the Globe public house has an elongated late 19th century frontage that has been very little altered. It is stone built with segmental brick arches and moulded brick drip-stones. There are square-bay oriels, and ornate entrance detail with adjoining panelled double doors, one with side and over-lights, leaded light glazing, and some original stained glass with lettering. [1] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [2] The building is depicted and labelled "PH" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The building is also shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [4]