MEM22354 - Early 19th Century hotel on Queen Street, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The hotel was opened in 1800 by William Litson, the son of a schoolmaster and ex wool dealer. The business later moved to the Valley of Rocks Hotel in 1807 and the building was demolished to be replaced by the present Globe Hotel.

Full Description

Early in the 19th century, the son of a schoolmaster, William Litson, saw the potential for visitors and opened in 1807 what was the beginning of the Valley of the Rocks Hotel on the site of the present Globe Hotel. [1] Early visitors to Lynton and Lynmouth found it very difficult to find accommodation in the settlements. William Litson was a Lynton wool dealer and, faced with the collapse of the wool trade with Barnstaple, he decided to set up a new business. In 1800 he opened a small inn on the current site of the Globe Inn, while also furnishing the adjoining cottages and letting them to visitors. His new business prospered and in 1807 he built the Valley of Rocks Inn to meet the growing demand. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [3]