MEM22300 - Bronze Age round barrow on South Regis Common (Monument)

A mutilated Bronze Age round barrow, 22 metres in diamater and 0.7 metres high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7124 4029. A mutilated Bronze Age round barrow, 22 metres in diamater and 0.7 metres high, lying within improved pasture on north facing slopes on South Regis Common. The barrow comprises a turf covered, flat topped earthen mound 22 metres west to east and 16 metres north to south (on its north side it has been truncated by a field bank). The mound has been disturbed by vehicle damage on its southern side, while its summit has also been disturbed. On the western side a large quartz block is visible within the mound's fabric, and it is possible that this is part of a kerb, although no other stone is visible on the monument. Found during field reconnaissance by Angie Squires and Rob Wilson-North, and surveyed with navigational GPS, 12 January 2005. [1] It is not clear whether this is actually the same site as MMO2229. [2] An undesignated barrow abutted by a hedgebank that runs up and over it. It is a much larger but less defined mound than the Scheduled barrow to the south (MDE1284). The majority of this feature may be a natural outcrop, although there are indications that the site has been subject to human activity such as partial excavation. The barrow survives as a shallow grassed mound. [3] A large round barrow lies on the southern side of South Regis Common; it has been cut by an E/W field boundary on its northern side. The barrow comprises a substantial, grass-covered stony mound, 22m E/W, 17m N/S and up to 0.8m high. The mound is flat-topped with a central hollow, 5.5m E/W, 5.3m N/S and 0.3m deep, indicative of an unrecorded excavation. A large quartz block is incorporated into the western side of the barrow. It is 1m long, 0.6m high and 0.4m thick and may mark part of the barrow’s original stone kerb. [4]