MMO2229 - Possible prehistoric ring cairn on Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

A small ring bank is apparently visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It appears to be a prehistoric ring cairn, most likely dating to the Bronze Age. It is not clear whether this is actually the barrow recorded in MEM22300.

Full Description

A small ring bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located close to the summit of Shoulsbarrow Common, Challacombe. It appears to be a prehistoric ring cairn, most likely dating to the Bronze Age. Centred at approximately SS 7123 4028, the ring measures 15 metres in diameter, with the bank measuring approximately 2 to 3 metres wide. [1] It is not clear whether this is actually the round barrow mentioned in MEM22300. [3]