MEM22258 - Goulds and Myrtle Cottages, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

Originally a 14th or 15th Century longhouse, the building was converted to a normal cross-passage house and the front stack and oven added in the early 17th Century.

Full Description

The cottages were surveyed by the National Trust in 1997. The report advises that the building was three cottages and is limewashed and rendered. The suggested date was 14th or 15th Century, beginning as a longhouse with one or two cross passages, with the building being altered in the early 17th Century to form a cross-passage house with the addition of a front lateral stack, the hall and inner room floored in and the lower room floored. The fireplace with oven was also inserted. [1] Goulds and Myrtle, two cottages prior to the 1960’s and shown as three on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map, are another discovery of the Trust’s vernacular building survey, which have origins as a 14th-15th century longhouse. As with The Cottage, this is in a typical situation for a longhouse, on the boundary between moorland and fields. In the early 17th century it was converted to a normal cross-passage house and the front stack and oven added. The lower room was floored with ovolo moulded beams and is described as having one of the best floors of the Holnicote estate. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [3] The buildings are labelled "Goulds" (northeastern) and "Kamamac" (southwestern) on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]