MEM22243 - Post-medieval cottage row, Turkey Island, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A prominent group of cottages, probably dating from the early to mid 18th Century and built of stone rubble, now colourwashed. They would all originally been thatched but only one retains this, the others having double Roman tiles.

Full Description

A cottage row adjoining the harbour, and probably of 17th Century origin is visible from many vantage points. Facing back towards the harbour and adjoining the quayside is another prominent group of cottages – a local landmark – built at the edge of the shingle. They probably date from the early-mid 18th century. Built of stone rubble, now colour-washed, all would have originally been thatched, and two have tall rear stacks. Only that on the right retains its thatch; the other two having double-Roman tiled roofs, probably dating from the early 20th century. Although some original detail has been lost and some outbuildings added including corrugated iron, they provide a picturesque setting as a backdrop to the quayside and boat moorings. [1] The houses are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data for Porlock Weir, arranged in a linear row facing to the southwest and with various extensions to the rear (northeast, facing the sea). The buildings are apparently subdivided into three properties. Two of the houses appear to be labelled "Weir Cottage" and "Western Cottage". [2] The row is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The Tithe Map for Porlock shows the row, divided into two dwellings. The northwestern building is labelled 1258 and the southeastern 1259. They are described by the Apportionment as follows: 1258: House and Garden, owned by Douglas Francis / Abraham Philps, occupied by John Marley; 1259: House and Garden, owned by Douglas Francis / Abraham Philps, occupied by Thomas Joiner. [5] One of two early cottage rows built virtually out on to the beach, forming a distinctive feature in the settlement. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]