MEM22236 - The Bottom Ship, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

The Inn is comprised of two buildings; the front one is probably 17th Century with a large shouldered front projecting chimney stack; the building to the rear and left is probably of 18th Century date, with 19th Century stables attached.

Full Description

This comprises two buildings; the front one is probably 17th Century with a long low frontage, and large shouldered front projecting stack . It is whitewashed over stone with half-hipped thatched roof , and large shouldered front lateral stack with square-section shaft. To the rear and left, and of similar scale, but with less prominent stack is the second building, probably of 18th century date. This is roughcast with double-Roman tiled roof. Both have timber casement windows with rectangular-leaded panes. Immediately adjoining the latter is a group of mainly single-storey outbuildings, grouped around a forecourt with remnants of a former cobbled surface. Built of stone with brick dressings, some chamfered, and double-Roman tiled roofs, they are currently disused and showing signs of dilapidation. The Ship Inn includes two houses built in local vernacular style; that in the foreground predating that to the rear, to which 19th Century stables (on the left) were added. [1] The building shows on the late 19th Century Ordnance Survey map. [2] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2022 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [4] The building is labelled "The Bottom Ship (PH)" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]