MEM22224 - Millwheel Gallery, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

It is suggested that this building was the town mill, rebuilt in 1898 to produce electricity for the Tannery.

Full Description

The town mill, next to the Castle Inn, was rebuilt in 1898 to produce electricity for the Tannery. Now the Mill Wheel Gallery, once the Manor or Town Mill. The 20 customary tenants of 1306 were bound by agreement to cleean out the mill pond on Hockday (second Tuesday after Easter). In the bailiff's rolls of 1419-26 Lady Harrington had to spend much money to keep the mill in repair. [1] Was the Porlock electricity generating mill which was built on the site of another mill demolished in 1896. Operation 1909-29. Powered a dynamo in conjunction with Hawkcombe mill. Supply was by bare copper wire to which the houses clipped on. Overshot wheel by Garnish and Lemon, Barnstaple. Was 15ft diameter, 3ft 17.5ins wide with 48"u" buckets. [2]