MEM22224 - Millwheel Gallery, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

It is suggested that this building was the town mill, rebuilt in 1898 to produce electricity for the Tannery.

Full Description

The town mill was rebuilt in 1898 to produce electricity for the Tannery. Now the Mill Wheel Gallery, once the Manor or Town Mill. The 20 customary tenants of 1306 were bound by agreement to clean out the mill pond on Hockday (second Tuesday after Easter). In the bailiff's rolls of 1419-26 Lady Harrington had to spend much money to keep the mill in repair. [1] The Porlock electricity generating mill was built on the site of another mill demolished in 1896. In operation between 1909 and 1929. Powered a dynamo in conjunction with Hawkcombe Mill. Supply was by bare copper wire to which the houses clipped on. Overshot wheel by Garnish and Lemon, Barnstaple. Was 15 feet in diameter, 3 feet 17.5 inches wide with 48 "u" buckets. [2] Recorded by NRIM. Photos available. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The building is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [5] The building is depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data. [6]