MEM22199 - The Drang, Porlock (Monument)

Summary

The Drang probably has medieval origins as a back lane to the rear of burgage plots. It now provides access to several short 19th Century terraces that appear to have been built on these plots.

Full Description

The Drang probably has medieval origins as a back lane to the rear of burgage plots. It now provides access to several short 19th Century terraces infilling the former burgage plots. [1] The routeway is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The Drang is mentioned in the 2013 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock. [3]