MEM22149 - Talland and Beacon View, Bossington (Building)

Summary

A semi-detached pair of houses,of rendered and stone. They have decorative 19th Century embellishments such as patterned cobbles and Gothic arched entrance doors with diagonal ribs.

Full Description

The 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch advises "Talland and Beacon View although unlisted are an important element of the street scene immediately NE of Kitnors being part rendered, part exposed stone, with decorative 19th century embellishments, for example patterned cobbles, and Gothic arched entrance doors with diagonal ribs." [1] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [2] Talland and Beacons View are depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The buildings are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] They are also shown on the 1841 Porlock Tithe Map. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]