MEM22142 - Late 18th or 19th Century barn southeast of Hillview, Bossington (Building)

Summary

A small stone built barn, which appears on the Bossington title map and is probably late 18th Century.

Full Description

A small barn appears on the tithe map, and is probably late 18th century. [1] Two farm buildings probably date to the mid 19th Century. They appear to be redundant in terms of agricultural use. [2] The barn is shown on the Tithe Map for Porlock. [3] It is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with several small extensions, [4] The barn is visible on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5]