MEM21967 - The Tantivy, Fore Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Tantivy has a 19th Century shop front but contains architectural elements of a 17th Century character. It appears to have been truncated to the northeast by the creation of Union Street.

Full Description

This building has a 19th century shop front. [1] The building was subject to rapid survey in 2011. It appears to have been truncated by the creation of Union Street to link High Street, Fore Street and Lady Street. The building could not be examined in any detail at this stage due to private occupation but a brief inspection was made of the areas in commercial use on the ground floor. The elevation and rooflines of the building suggest the potential for the preservation of historic fabric predating the 18th and 19th Centuries, which is confirmed by the presence of a moulded beam in the ceiling of the present shop and of a fireplace with a chamfered lintel in the southwestern wall. Both are of vernacular character and likely to be of 17th Century date. The beam has mouldings to one side only and chamfers to the other, which may show that it stood over a partition (probably with an intergral headbeam, since there are no sockets) between front and rear rooms. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [4]