MEM21965 - White Horse Inn, High Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The historic White Horse Inn was probably of 18th Century origin or earlier, and would have occupied the area of Numbers 8-12, High Street. It has a mid-late 19th Century frontage, including an original shopfront.

Full Description

Number 12 on the High Street has a mid-late 19th century frontage, including an original shopfront. There is a plaque in the blind window indicating that this was part of the site of the historic White Horse Inn. The historic White Horse Inn was probably of 18th century origin or earlier, and would have occupied the area of Numbers 8-12, High Street. [1,2] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]