MEM21959 - Monmouth Terrace, opposite the Guildhall Centre, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Monmouth Terrace is described as a late 19th Century three cottage row, though it was owned by Robert Warren (a miller who owned Town Mills) between 1813 and 1887.

Full Description

Opposite the Guildhall Centre, fronting a path, is a late 19th century three cottage row, built of stone rubble with polychromatic brick dressings, and with original sash windows surviving. [1] The label 'Monmouth Terrace' is marked on the MasterMap, and may refer to this terrace. [2] Monmouth Terrace was owned by Robert Warren (a miller who owned Town Mills) between 1813 and 1887. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [4]