MEM21923 - Rock House Inn, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Rock House Inn is marked on historic mapping, and has original 19th Century frontage detail. It was converted from a smithy in the 1800s.

Full Description

'Rockhouse Inn' is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The Rock House Inn is located on Vicarage Hill. [2] Rock House Inn has original 19th Century frontage detail with a panelled entrance door with plain overlight. The sash windows have vertical glazing bars and narrower margin panes. [3] The Rock was converted in the 1800s, from a smithy. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [4]