MEM21917 - Rothwell and Dunworth's Bookshop, High Street, Dulverton (Building)

Full Description

The shop projecting into the road at the bottom of the High Street was formerly occupied by Moore & Stimson, the largest tailor in Dulverton. There was a separate dressmaking department at the back. [1] Rothwell and Dunworth's bookshop has a late 19th century shop front. There is a brick built rear wing, alongside the leat, with four round headed metal frame windows, which suggests some former commercial or industrial use. [2] Moore and Stimpson was a tailor and outfitter for the owners and staff of the large estates. [3] The building was subject to a rapid survey in May 2011. It was suggested that the front part of the property is an encroachment on a formerly open space, perhaps earlier gardens or a wider space at the bridgehead. It is suggested the constriction created in the road at this point by this and the building across the street may have had some function in association with a barrier, if only for the collection of tolls. The front part of the house appears to be 19th Century in date, with rendered walls pierced by sash windows and a hipped and slated roof. The handsome 19th Century shopfront has a fascia supported by carved brackets. To the rear of the front section is a larger building of more industrial than domestic appearance, constructed of orange wire-cut bricks laid in 'English Garden Wall' bond and also appearing to be of late 19th Century date or early 20th Century date and probably later than the front part of the property. Only the interior of the front section was seen and this included a 19th Century staircase and other typical period features. No evidence for earlier fabric or fixtures was noted but it was suggested that both buildings may conceal or incorporate parts of earlier structures to the rear. The roof structure is a king-post of one and two half bays. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. The building is included in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal as a building of local importance. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]