MEM21905 - Hollam House, Dulverton (Monument)

Full Description

Hollam House was rebuilt in Victorian times on the site of an older building. After World War Two, it was partly pulled down and much altered in size and shape. [1] A small land holding at Hollam (Holme) is mentioned in the Gheld Inquest (1084) and Domesday Survey (1086), implying a possible small settlement. The residence is also mentioned in the 1327 lay subsidy. Any early settlement or farmstead is likley to be on or close to the site of the post medieval Hollam House. [2] Hollam House, once the site of a Saxon holding, has been preceded by many different buildings and has been owned by several different families, including the Sydenhams, Beagues and Mildmays. In 1940, a Catholic school was evacuated to Hollam House. [3]