MEM24989 - Post-medieval gardens at Hollam House (Monument)

Summary

The extent of the designed landscape has been estimated from historic mapping. The gardens appear to have been reorganised during the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Dulverton states that Hollam House and the associated land was owned by the Reverend Richard Bowdon Beague and occupied by Robert Catford, and lists the appropriate land parcels as below: 1599: Great Meadow (Meadow) 1607: Lawn Close (Meadow) 1608: Hollom Cleeve (Meadow) 1609: Orchard (Orchard) 1610: Court and Pond (-) 1611: Western Mead (Meadow) 1612: Western Close (Pasture) 1613: Quarry Orchard (Orchard) 1616: Plantation (Timber Wood) 1617: Orchard (Orchard) 1618: Hollom House and Court (-). [1] The grounds at Hollam appear to have been reorganised between the survey of the Tithe Map and the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with a new polite vista created to the southwest front of the house and the associated outbuildings and secondary access moved to the northwest, or rear. [1,2] The extent of the possible landscape garden at Hollam House has been estimated from historic mapping available to the HER. The extent of the gardens may differ from that expressed in the GIS data recorded. [1-4]