MEM24990 - Post-medieval outbuildings at Hollam House (Monument)

The outbuildings at Hollam House were reorganised during the 19th Century.

Full Description

Hollam House (MEM21905) was rebuilt in Victorian times on the site of an older building. After World War Two, it was partly pulled down and much altered in size and shape. [1] A small land holding at Hollam (Holme) is mentioned in the Gheld Inquest (1084) and Domesday Survey (1086), implying a possible small settlement. The residence is also mentioned in the 1327 lay subsidy. Any early settlement or farmstead is likely to be on or close to the site of the post-medieval Hollam House. [2] Hollam House, once the site of a Saxon holding, has been preceded by many different buildings and has been owned by several different families, including the Sydenhams, Beagues and Mildmays. [3] The Tithe Map for Dulverton shows a group of outbuildings to the west of the contemporary Hollam House, centred at c. SS 9190 2844. [4] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, most of the outbuildings had been removed. It is, however, possible that the northernmost buildings were incorporated into the western end of the house itself (MEM21905). A further group of outbuildings had been constructed to the northwest of Hollam House, centred at SS 9188 2849, with a new access route constructed from the road to the east to facilitate them. [5] The layout shown on the 1st Edition map is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [6] The majority of the outbuildings shown on the 2nd Edition map are visible on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]