MEM21904 - Roman Catholic Church of St Stanislaus, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

Converted from a stable, the Roman Catholic Church at Dulverton was opened in 1955, and dedicated to St Stanislaus. Many of the furnishings came from the chapel at Pixton.

Full Description

Mary Herbert of Pixton Park fostered a Roman Catholic congregation until a permanent church, dedicated to St Stanislas, was opened in Dulverton in 1955. [1] The stables at the Retreat were converted into the Catholic Church. The work was undertaken under the leadership of Father Whelan by local men. It was opened in 1955, its dedication to St Stanislaus of Cracow, the inspiration of Auberon Herbert who fought in the war with the Polish Army and after the conflict devoted himself to the resettlement of Polish servicemen. A number of the church furnishings were originally in the chapel at Pixton, including the altar. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 28th 2022. It was noted that the building is a positive building in the conservation area as identified in the current conservation area appriasal, and was converted from 19th Century stables. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]