MEM15460 - Roman or post-medieval ironworkings at Anstey Combe (Monument)

Summary

A possible Roman or post-medieval iron extraction site is visible as the earthwork remains of a linear openwork at Anstey's Combe.

Full Description

A possible iron extraction openworks at Anstey's Combe is visible as a linear trench approximately 1 to 2 metres wide and 1 to 2 metres deep, extending in a northeastern direction from circa SS 827 295 to circa SS 828 296. It is possible this openwork is the source of two sediment deposits on the combe floor which have been interpreted as indicative of two phases of openwork iron mining, dated by optically stimulated luminescence to the Roman period and 16th to 17th Centuries AD. [1,2]