MEM15269 - Beulah Chapel, Brendon Hill (Building)

Summary

Bible Christian Chapel built in 1861 on a site located at the intersection of the B3190 and B3224, associated with the nearby mining community. The chapel closed in 1889 but reopened in 1910 and has remained open ever since.

Full Description

Chapel built in 1861 on a site located at the intersection of the B3190 and B3224. Existing plan consisting of entrance lobby and adjacent store, leading into meeting rooms with dais and demountable screen to former schoolroom. Solid masonry wall with external rendered elevations, and plaster finish internally. Main slate covered pitch roof with hipped ends to east and west, and lower hipped lean-to roof over entrance. Replacement stained timber window frames with modern glazing and plastic air-ventilators. [1] Shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition County Series annotated as 'Bible Christian'. [2] Opened in 1861 to replace a preaching room at Beverton in Huish Champflower. Fell into disuse following the closure of the mine but was restored in 1910 and remains in use. [3] A Welsh mining engineer set up the Ebbw Vale Mining Company, with headquarters in Esplanade House, Watchet. In 1852 they began work at the Raleighs Cross mine, with a railway built in 1856 to carry the iron ore down to Watchet, to be shipped to South Wales for smelting. Several hundred miners came from other parts (largely Cornwall) and dozens of cottages for built for the family men. A large number of the Cornish were Methodists, either Wesleyans or Bible Christians, and for a short time services were held in a room at Beverton Farm [ST 0270 3360, outside National Park]. Then the local Bible Christians got together and bought a plot of land for £5 from the Company and built the chapel, which opened for worship on 31st May 1861. The cost of £200 was mainly paid by Mr Robert Burston of Venn, Kingsbrompton. The chapel became the centre for much social life, such as concerts, teas, temperance rallies, which the mining company supported and often the building was full. There were never more than 20 members but up to 100 attended. In 1878-9 the mines were closed down and the mining families moved away. The five remaining members struggled on until 1889, when the chapel closed. Sunday School work continued, however, although it is not clear where. In 1907 the railway reopened for mineral and passenger traffic and mining resumed. The Reverend TC Jacob (the circuit minister) called a meeting of local representatives to the chapel, who supported his proposal to restore the chapel and the contract for £139 was won by Messrs Sully and Son of Stogumber. The chapel reopened in 1910 and stayed open, despite the mines closing once more. [4,5] The chapel is depicted and labelled on modern MasterMap data. [6] The chapel is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset, which states that the building is gaslit. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that it's rarity is limited as there are many Christian chapels but this is unique on Exmoor due to its association with the mining community on Exmoor. It's level of distinctive design is judged to be moderate as it's fairly typical in its design but it is distinctive on Exmoor none the less. It's historical association is strong as the mining community and the mineral line are of great historic al importance. The chapel was a central structure in this. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]