MDE9890 - Eastern of two prehistoric standing stones on Badgworthy Lees (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric standing stone at Badgworthy Lees, south of Withycombe Ridge Water, is visible as an irregular slab 0.7 metres high. It stands in an erosion hollow. It is the eastern of two stones.

Full Description

SS 7878 4467 Stone (NAT) [1] At Badgworthy Lees, South of Withycombe Ridge Water, two stones are shown on the Ordnance Survey map [2]. [3] SS 788 446 One standing stone.[4] The eastern of the two probably prehistoric standing stones has apparently been removed. [5] Formerly recorded under MDE1267, the easternmost of two standing stones (the west stone is now MDE9891). This stone, still visible, contra authority [4], is an irregular slab with a jagged point, 0.7 metres high, 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick at the base. It now stands in an erosion hole, 1.5 metres across and 0.2 metres deep. It is regarded as probably prehistoric and is scheduled as such, but its origin remains uncertain. [6] The site was surveyed in 2003. The stone is stable but there is an active erosion hollow to the south caused by sheep. The stone measures 1.2 metres and up to 0.1 metres deep. [7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 4. [8] The site was again subject to survey in 2012. It was noted that a convergence of animal tracks met at the stone and there were signs of animal rubbing. [9] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [11] MDE9890 is a thick tapering rough upright stone measuring 0.65 by 0.68 by 0.2 metres, situated on a northeast facing spur on Badgworthy Lees, close to the Bridleway that runs through the area. It is an isolated stone, but situated close to another single standing stone (MDE9891). The monuments condition is considered to be “very good” since 2015. The bracken that was noted during the last survey is very low, however, animal rubbing that was noted in 2012 continues. This has created a series of animal tracks converging on the stone and slight erosion hollow. [12-13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]