MDE9891 - Western of two prehistoric standing stones on Badgworthy Lees (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric standing stone at Badgworthy Lees is visible as an upright slab 0.7 metres high with a recumbent stone abutting. Both stones are in an erosion hollow. Another standing stone lies further east (see MDE9890).

Full Description

SS 7875 4465 Stone (NAT) [1] At Badgworthy Lees, South of Withycombe Ridge Water, two stones are shown on the Ordnance Survey map [2]. [3] This is the westernmost stone. The western of two probably prehistoric standing stones, at SS 7859 4464, is an upright slab 0.3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Surveyed at 1:2500 for Archaeological Division (?) record purposes. [4] Formerly recorded as part of MDE1267 this is the westernmost of two standing stones (east stone is now MDE9890). An irregular, upright slab with a blunt, shouldered point; it measures 0.7 metres high, 0.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres thick. It tapers from base to top and is surrounded by an erosion hole 1.3 metres across and 0.25 metres deep. A flat slab lies against the stone on the southeast side. The stone is situated on a moderate, east facing slope and commands extensive views from the northeast to sout-east. It is regarded as probably prehistoric and is situated as such. [5] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [6] This setting consists of a single upright stone with a recumbent stone to the south of it. This stone has possibly been moved from a probable erosion hollow (1.6 metres in diameter by 0.2 metres deep) to the north of the upright). The setting has been used as a rubbing post. [7] The site was subject to further survey in 2012 and was mapped using GPS. The site was noted as being in good condition but concerns about animal rubbing were raised. Stone A had a loose trigger stone and stone B was said to be loose in situ. The report uses the old reference for this site (MDE1267). [8] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [9] The stone is a rough tapering slab standing upright next to a recumbent stone (Stone B), which may have also once been a standing stone. The site is situated on the south facing slopes of Badgworthy Lees overlooking the spur where MDE1256 is located. To the northeast of Stone A is a hollow which may have once been a socket for another stone or a WW2 shelling crater. The monuments condition is considered to be “very good” since 2015. Animal rubbing is the most significant deterioration agent active at the site, creating a slight erosion hollow and visible trackway past the stone and close to the loose Stone B. Vehicles also appear to use the bridleway to the south, which puts them in close proximity to the stones. [10-11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]