MDE9010 - Post-medieval building within field system on Holdstone Down (Monument)

The remains of a building, apparently of post-medieval date, are visible as revetted banks.

Full Description

The remains of a small sub-rectangular building are centred at SS 6134 4779. It lies adjacent to a field boundary which forms its southeastern side. The building measures 4.2 metres by 3.4 metres. It is defined by revetted banks 2 metres wide and 1.8 metres high at best, with an entrance 1.2 metres wide at its northern corner. The building appears to be contemporary with the construction of the field boundary on its southeast side. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1-3] The building is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with a path leading to it from the northwest. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]