MDE9007 - Post-medieval field system on Holdstone Down (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval field system on the northwest side of Holdstone Down, covering some 12 hectares.

Full Description

Centred at SS 6133 4806 are the remains of a post-medieval field system extending to some 12 hectares. It lies on a natural plateau on the northwestern side of Holdstone Down and comprises 5 fields forming an irregular block, and containing the very slight and fragmentary vestiges of narrow ridge and furrow or striations. The site is reminiscent of enclosure field systems but appears to predate the enclosure of Holdstone Down in the 1870s (MDE8959). Within the system are three buildings in ruined condition (MDE9009 & MDE9010), which may be associated with its period of use. In addition, there is a mine (MD8960) in the triangular field at the western end of the system. Further buildings lie to the south (MDE9011), which post-date the system. It is also crossed by a modern track which was part of a proposed development of this area around the turn of the last century (MDE8962). Several features predate the system. A small cairn lies within the system at its north end (MDE9008). In addition there are a number of earthen banks which emerge from under the field system or are crossed by its boundaries (see [4]). These appear to represent earlier attempts to cultivate the area, possibly in the medieval or early post-medieval period, and are sometimes described as rye banks suggesting a temporary period of use [1]. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]