MDE8284 - 18th or 19th Century mine workings on northern slopes of Little Hangman (Monument)

Summary

Mine workings on the steep northern slopes of Little Hangman are visible as a linear rock cutting and were probably worked for iron and manganese in association with the Little Hangman Lode.

Full Description

SS 5855 4811. Mine workings shown, but not annotated by the Ordnance Survey [1]. These old workings are situated on the steep northern slopes of Little Hangman at SS 5855 4811. They consist of a linear rock cutting, or costean, about 50 metres long northwest to southeast and 10 metres maximum width. The workings were entered from the southeast by a narrow track which is now cut by a massive erosion gulley. These workings, possibly for iron/manganese ore [2], may have been associated with the Little Hangman Lode. [3] (Note: The slopes, shown on the 1963 OS 1:2500 (SS 5848) some 40 metres north of these workings at SS 5854 4815, are not workings but a natural outcrop. The cliff symbol has been incorrectly depicted as slopes). [4] There is a linear hollow below the northeast side of the tor enclosure meaursing 50 metres by 8 metres and 2 metres deep. It is probably the result of prospecting for or extraction of iron or manganese in the 18th and 19th Centuries. [5] The site was surveyed in 2009. It was described as 50 metres long, 8 metres wide and up to 2 metres deep. It was thought to be the result of prospecting for, or extraction of, iron or manganese in the late 18th and 19th Centuries. [6,7]