MDE21777 - Late 19th Century railway bridge south of Martinhoe Cross (Monument)

Summary

A narrow section of road with stone walls on either side resembling bridge parapets. The Lynton and Barnstaple Railway passed under this section of road and this therefore appears to be part of the old bridge.

Full Description

Narrow section of road with stone walls on either side resembling bridge parapets. [1] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map for this area shows the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway (MMO42) passed under this section of road. It therefore seems likely that these sections of wall may have formed part of a bridge. [2]