MDE21759 - Medieval and post-medieval hollow way north of West Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A disused hollow way runs southeast to northwest for up to 480 metres. It is cut by the A339, which marks its exit from the National Park area. It may represent a major medieval routeway but is shown on the Tithe Map for Challacombe Parish.

Full Description

Disused hollow way running southeast to northwest for c. 40 metres. There is no bank to the north but the southern bank forms a field boundary. The feature ends at the first intersecting field boundary to the north. [1] Part of the original route which would have continued southwest towards the road to Challacombe. [2] A medieval hollow way or road is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north or Friendship Farm and West Ridge Farm, Challacombe. Beginning at approximately SS 6565 4195 and running approximately east to west as far as SS 6526 4223, the hollow way measures approximately 480 metres long. It is best preserved at the eastern end, where a substantial bank (up to 4 metres wide) flanks the routeway on both sides. In several places the hollow way is overlain by medieval and post-medieval field boundaries, and at SS 6552 4203 it is cut by the route of the modern A 339. Towards the western end of the hollow way however, it appears to run parallel with this road. The hollow way is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as an overgrown trackway, suggesting it had been abandoned at least several years prior to publication in 1889. At least one other hollow way connects with this one (see Pastscape entry 1466951 in External Links) and it is possible that it represents a major medieval routeway. [3-5] The routeway is clearly visible on the Tithe Map for Challacombe and meets two other roads at its southeastern end. [6] The end of the routeway on the western side of the A399 is outside of the National Park boundary. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]