MDE21751 - 19th Century track south of quarry on Parracombe Down (Monument)

Summary

A track leading to 'Field 40' - 'public quarry' is marked out on the 1862 Enclosure Award and map for Parracombe Down. It is still shown on later mapping but may have fallen out of use more recently.

Full Description

A track leading to 'Field 40' - 'public quarry' is marked out on the 1862 Enclosure Award and map for Parracombe Down. It runs from SS 6939 4430 to SS 6945 4443. [1] The track is visible on later mapping. [2-4] The track is not shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe, when the area was unenclosed. [5] The track is not depicted on the 2018 MasterMap data. [5]