MDE21739 - 19th Century road west of Roe Barrow (Monument)

Summary

The road was recorded as 'private carriage and occupation road, no.42' on the 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award and map. The original width was marked out as 18 feet.

Full Description

The road was recorded as 'private carriage and occupation road, no.42' on the 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award and map. It runs from SS 6919 4427 to SS 6973 4433. The original width was marked out as 18 feet. [1,2] The road is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] It is not shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe. [4] The road is extant on the 2018 MasterMap data. [5]