MDE21737 - Linton Road, Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

A public carriage road set out as a result of the 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award. It may or may not have formalised a preexisting routeway.

Full Description

Road recorded as 'Linton Road, no.21' on 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award and map. Described as a 'public carriage road to be set out from SS 6831 4526 to SS 6846 4607. Original width marked out as 20 feet. [1,2] Visible as road on 1:10560 (1963) os map. [3] The routeway is not visible on the Parracombe Tithe Map. [4] The road is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] The road is also shown on 2020 MasterMap data. [6] The road may be contemporary with the routeway shown on the 1st Edition map [5] heading north from SS 6846 4607 recorded as part of MDE21778. It is not, however, clear if it formalised a preexisting route not shown on the Parracombe Tithe Map [4] but indicated by a routeway meeting it at this point shown on the Martinhoe Tithe Map, also recorded under MDE21778 [7]. [8]