MDE21611 - Post-medieval mines north and south of Holywell Reservoir (Monument)

Summary

An unnamed mine is recorded in this location. Two trial adits are noted, to the north and south of the reservoir. The southernmost may be represented by either of two previously recorded earthwork remains.

Full Description

Un-named mine. Trial adits at SS 762 307 and 762 311, to north and south of Holywell Reservoir. Iron trials, probably as part of Florence Mine Sett. [1] The southern adit recorded by Claughton [1] may be that also recorded by the RCHME under MDE13282, or by the Exmoor National Mapping Project as MMO3224. [2]