MDE21442 - Post-medieval water wheel at Britannia Mine (Monument)

Summary

A 25 foot water wheel powered the mine drainage until 1853, when it was replaced by a larger wheel and was reused to power the gold reduction machinery. It may have been fed by one or both leats leading from the northwest.

Full Description

Until 1853 the mine drainage was powered by a 25 foot diameter water wheel, which was three and a half feet wide. When replaced by the 50 foot wheel it was redeployed in driving the gold reduction machinery. No remains were noted during survey of the site, although it was likely fed from the leats ending west of the Engine Shaft (MDE21464 and MDE21438) and may have been located a little to the north and west of the later wheel pit (MDE21441). [1]