MDE21441 - Post-medieval water wheel at Britannia Mine (Monument)

Summary

A wheel pit that housed a 50 foot water wheel installed in 1853, replacing a much smaller wheel. In 1976 the pit was the most substantial relic of the mine.

Full Description

Remains of a wheelpit that housed a 50 foot waterwheel that was five feet wide. It was installed in 1853, replacing a wheel of 25 foot waterwheel situated to the northwest. In 1976 the pit was the most substantial relic of the mine. The walling was reduced to ground level, but the partially filled pit survived to a depth of around four feet. At the exterior of the southern end of the pit was an arch around three feet high, from which issued a stream which continued along a drainage leat (MDE21440). In 1982 the arch and leat was the only visible evidence of the feature, which was now obscured by a forestry road. [1] The wheel pit is depicted on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3]