MDE21440 - Post-medieval drainage leat at Britannia Mine (Monument)

The leat was built in 1853 and fed by a stream eminating from a wheel pit.

Full Description

A large drainage leat runs southwest for around 100 yards before joining a stream. Constructed early in 1853, it was described as a "lobby" feet deep, 47 and a half fathoms (285 feet) long, and four and seven feet wide at the bottom and top respectively. Its depth has since reduced by erosion or infill but substantially survives. It runs parallel to the river for some distance before joining it, suggesting the exclusion of flood water was a factor in its design. The leat was fed by a stream issuing from the larger wheel pit, also constructed in 1853 (MDE21441). [1] The feature is not depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The 25 inch 2nd Edition map depicts a watercourse eminating from the southern end of the wheel pit (MDE21441) at c. SS 7456 3354, before heading southwest along the edge of the boundary of Higher Mines Wood. It crosses the boundary at c. SS 7453 3347 before entering the stream at SS 7452 3346. [3] The route of the water course is shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [4]