MDE21390 - Western Leat at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

Western leat which served a wheelpit at Bampfylde Copper Mine. This record is likely a duplicate of either MDE11497 or MDE11503.

Full Description

Bampfylde Mine Western Leat. [1] Leat clearly served a large wheelpit set into the west hill. Dimensions range from 5 feet wide, 1 foot deep to 7 feet wide, 2 feet deep. [2] N.B. This data was imported from Devon HER. It is not clear whether it refers to the leat recorded as MDE11497 or MDE11503, or which wheelpit, as the record for the other leat held by Devon HER appears to refer to both leats in error (MDE21391). [3,4]