MDE21385 - Fellingscott Farmhouse (Building)

An early to mid 17th Century farmhouse with later alterations and additions.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Early to mid 17th Century with 18th Century alterations and addition. Late 19th Century addition and remodelling. Coursed rubblestone, rendered to rear. Red brick window dressings to 19th Century range. 2-span slate roof, running front to back with gabled ends. Plan and development: 2-room plan aligned approximately southeast/northwest with former main front to north-east; left-hand room with former lateral stack to front (now a rendered ridge stack) and right-hand room with truncated corner stack to front. 18th Century 1-room addition to rear of left-hand room. Range added to front (2-room plan with central entrance hall) in late 19th Century (see straight joint to left-hand side) when roof alignment probably also altered. 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical north-east front of 3 bays with late 19th Century segmental-headed 4- pane sashes and central glazed door with overlight and lean-to porch. 2 gables with pierced barge boards. 3-window front to south-east, mainly 19th Century 3- and 4-light wooden casements with wooden lintels. Half-glazed door to right and partly-blocked doorway to centre (now window), both with wooden lintels. Interior: right-hand central ground-floor room has chamfered spine beam with scroll stops. Left-hand central ground floor room with pair of chamfered spine beams and blocked old fireplace. Old plank door between 17th Century rooms with wrought-iron strap hinges and pegged frame with mason's mitred joints. 18th Century dog-leg staircase in 18th Century rear wing. Late 19th Century range to front with contemporary joinery etc. Roofspade not inspected but that part over the left-hand 17th Century rooms looks rebuilt in 19th Century. [1] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was thought to be three room in plan with a cross passage, built across the contours of the site. It was described as intact, unrestored and very beautiful in an extremely simple way. It is built of rubble stone and had been enlarged at the end of the last century by a double bay front facing downhill, added to the low end of the property but derelict at that time. The interior was said to contain beams and it was suggested to be a longhouse before the 19th Century. [2] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]