MDE21379 - North Heasley Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A farmhouse dating to the early to mid 17th Century, remodelled in the 19th Century and with a shippon added to the southwest end in the late 18th or early 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse and shippon. Early to mid 17th Century house, remodelled in the mid to late 19th Century. Probably late 18th Century early 19th Century shippon. Rendered, probably over stone rubble, with gable-ended asbestos slate roof. 17th Century rendered stone square stacks with weatherings. Stone rubble shippon with some cob on top of walls and gable-ended corrugated-iron roof. Plan and development: 17th Century three-room plan house, facing south-east. End rooms with integral end stacks and small central unheated room with passage to rear. 17th Century two- storey outshut to rear of centre and right-hand end, incorporating 17th Century staircase to rear of central room. Right-hand room with entrance to right, probably formerly the principal room. The 19th Century remodelling included fenestration and probably the raising of the eaves. Shippon adjoining to left, probably a post 17th Century addition. Two storey house with shippon of one storey and loft. Exterior: Roughly-symmetrical front; mainly mid to late 19th Century two- and 3-light wooden casements, with transoms to first floor and small panes to ground floor. 20th Century left hand ground-floor window. 20th Century glazed door to right under 20th Century flat-roofed porch between house and outbuilding (not included). Two-light staircase window to rear. Front of shippon with half-height boarded door to left and 20th Century metal casement to right; gable end to left has loft opening with wooden lintel. Interior: Right-hand ground-floor room has 17th Century chamfered cross beam and wall beam with scroll stops, and open stone fireplace with rebuilt jambs but retaining 17th Century chamfered wooden lintel with scroll stops. Left-hand ground-floor room with longitudinal joists and fireplace with sandstone ashlar jambs and wooden lintel. [1] The farmhouse was visited in January 1997 and was noted to be a rendered house with end stacks, possibly dating to the 18th Century. The western elevation was noted to preserve a piece of an earlier building, forming a small open sided cobble southwest yard with another building at a right angle. [3] Shown on modern maps as Higher North Heasley. [4] The buildings were visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [5]